Chilliwack Lions Club Music and Dance Festival

TROPHIES AND AWARDS

For Trophy Return (click here)

For A list of Trophies & Awards (click here)

RETURN OF TROPHIES FOR 2017

Top

ALL SHIELDS AND TROPHIES WON IN 2017 MUST BE RETURNED BY DECEMBER 1, 2017.

(Please carefully read below for penalties now in force)

If not returned by December 15th, 2017 there will be a $25 penalty charged.

If not returned by January 1st, 2018, participants will not be eligible to perform in the current year’s festival.

Please help us make the return of trophies more efficient.

We, the Festival Committee, realize that we all have busy schedules but the return of trophies won this year, needs to take place by December 1st also this year. Please insure that the winner has had their trophy or trophies engraved, dusted and that they are returned in the same condition as they were awarded. Trophies may be returned to the following locations:

 

In Chilliwack:

The Chwk  Lions Club Flea Market   (Tuesday-Saturday 12:00-4:00 pm only) 
Located at 46293 Yale Rd, (downtown Chilliwack across from Clarke’s Restaurant)

Greystone Promotional Products Inc, (Monday-Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm)

(formerly 'Elite Trophies')

Located at Unit B3-44335 Yale Road, Chilliwack

KINGS MUSIC  (Monday-Friday, 10:00 am-5:30 pm)                        

                          (Saturday 10:00 am to 4:00 pm)
Located at 45450 Luckakuck Way, Chilliwack

In Abbotsford:

KINGS MUSIC  (Tuesday-Saturday, 9:30 am-5:00pm)
Located at 114-2669 Langdon Place, Abbotsford

If  you have a student that is moving, please have them return the trophy to you prior to leaving or contact our Trophy Coordinator (Ron Spence  e-mail: rrspence2002@gmail.com) or your Discipline Coordinator listed at the front of each syllabus for early drop-off. Your help in this matter is greatly appreciated as all the trophies need to be assessed for necessary repairs, touched up and cleaned before they are awarded the following festival year. Remember, dropping them off during festival is both inconvenient for the Festival Committee and totally unfair for the new winner, so please be on time this year. If you have any questions or need assistance, contact our Trophy Coordinator or any committee member.

THANK-YOU FOR YOUR CO-OPERATION!

 

AWARDS AND BURSARIES

Top

Choral Awards

Lange Cup – Senior Choir other than church & school choirs (3103A, 3104, 3105)

Lee K.C. Memorial Trophy – Most Outstanding Church or Senior Choir (3101, 3102, 3103A, 3104)

Mr. R.J. Foster Trophy – Junior Choir other than School Choirs (3103C)

$25 Bursary – Primary Grade Choirs (K – 3) (3113 – 3114)

Canadian Daughters League #73 – Intermediate School Choir (4 – 7) (3115)

Shaw’s Jewellers Trophy – Junior High School Choir (7 – 10) (3116 – 3117)

Custom Upholstery Trophy – Senior High School Choir (10 – 12) (3109, 3111, 3112, 3118, 3119)

Doreen & Curly Chittenden Memorial Bursary $50.00 – Most outstanding school choir

 

Vocal Awards

Ganton & Walton Trophy – Junior Vocal Champion

Paula Quick Award – Junior Canadian Vocal Composition (3207 – 3210)

Chilliwack Players Guild Trophy – Junior Musical & Light Opera (3220 – 3228)

Jean Tunbridge Memorial Trophy – Junior Folk Song, Spiritual & Contemporary Pop (3233 -3256)

United Church Choir Bursary – Most promising vocalist – 14 years and under.  Bursary to be paid to the voice teacher for furtherance of vocal lessons.   Adjudicator’s Choice.

 

Slater Cup – Intermediate Vocal Champion

Owen Duggan Award – Intermediate Sacred (3304 – 3305)

Robert S. Forsythe Trophy – Intermediate Musical Comedy & Light Opera (3320 – 3326)

James Calhoun Memorial Trophy – Inter. Folk Song, Spiritual & Contemporary Pop (3329 – 3340)

Sylvia Horricks Memorial Bursary  – Presented by the Chilliwack United Church to the Vocal student – 15 years to 18 years, from within the Chilliwack area.  Student showing the most promise.  Bursary to be paid to the voice teacher for furtherance of vocal lessons.  Adjudicator’s Choice.

 

Halsall Jewellers Cup – Senior Vocal Champion

Chilliwack Lions Club $125.00 Bursary – Provincial Delegate, 1st Choice Senior Classical or Musical Theater

The Chilliwack Players Guild Senior Musical Theater/Light Opera Trophy (3420-3426)

Douglas Glover Memorial Trophy – Open Masters Vocal for the outstanding performer.  Adjudicator’s Choice.

Chamber of Commerce Trophy – Art Song & Lieder – Team Trophy (3318, 3319, 3418, 3419, 3510, 3511)

Florence Tunbridge Memorial Trophy – Won by Sing-off.  Must be between 15 and 25 years of age as of December 31 prior of the current Festival year.

Catherine Angela Finney Memorial Trophy – Can Vocal Composers – Post World War II (3207 -3210 / 3314 – 3315 / 3410-3411 / 3505)

 

George and Toddy Martin Memorial Trophy – Non-Musical Theater Vocal Ensemble – Adjudicator’s Choice

The Ryder Lake Trophy – Musical Theater Vocal Ensemble – Adjudicator’s Choice

 

Dance Awards

Acro

The Mount Cheam Lions Club Plaque – Solo Acro 12 years and under (6910-6916)

Chilliwack Lions ClubTrophy – Solo Acro 13 years and over (6917-6922)

Artistic Edge Dance Academy Challenge Trophy – Group Acro 12 years and under (6960-6966)

The danceLAB Studio Ltd. Trophy – Group Acro 13 years and over (6967-6971)

Tap

Cheam Travel Services Ltd. Trophy – Solo Tap  8 years and under (7010-7012)

Fanny’s Fabrics Trophy – Solo Tap  9 & 10 years (7013-7014)

Radio Shack (Downtown Chilliwack) Trophy – Solo Tap  11 years (7015)

Wayne Peach Challenge Trophy – Solo Tap  12 years (7016)

Fine Jewellery by Thomas Trophy – Solo Tap  13 years (7017)

Lion Phil Edwards Memorial Trophy – Solo Tap  14 years (7018)

Hallmark Industries Trophy – Solo Tap  15 & 16 years (7019-7020)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Tap  17 years and over (7021-7022)

 

Karen Mason Challenge Trophy – Duo Tap  8 years and under (7030-7032)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Challenge Trophy – Duo Tap  9 – 12 years (7033-7036)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Challenge Trophy – Duo Tap  13 & 14 years (7037)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Plaque – Duo Tap  15 years and over (7038-7039)

Centre Stage Dance Studio Trophy – Group Tap  8 years and under (7060-7061)

Career Uniforms Trophy – Group Tap  9 – 11 years (7063-7065)

The Chilliwack Community Arts Council Trophy – Group Tap  12 – 14 years  (7066-7068)

Marg. Caldwell Memorial Trophy – Group Tap  15 years and over  (7069-7071)

 

Stage

Dancerama Dancewear Trophy – Solo Stage  8 years and under (7110-7111)

Windsor Plywood Challenge Trophy – Solo Stage  9 & 10 years (7113-7114)

Tupper Bleakney Family Trophy – Solo Stage  11 & 12 years (7115-7116)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Stage  13 years (7117)

Clark’s Restaurant and Catering Trophy – Solo Stage  14 years (7118)

Chilliwack Ford Trophy – Solo Stage  15 years (7119)

Dakota’s Restaurant Challenge Trophy – Solo Stage  16 and over (7120-7121)

 

Fowlie Family Challenge Trophy – Duo Stage  10 years and under (7130-7133)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Challenge Trophy – Duo Stage  11 & 12 years (7135)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Challenge Trophy – Duo Stage  13 & 15 years (7137)

Fleita Tutte School of Dance Challenge Trophy – Trio Stage  Overall High Score (7140-7146)

 

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Group Stage  8 years and under (7160-7161)

Johnston Meier Insurance Agencies Trophy – Group Stage  9 to 11 years (7163-7165)

The Project Dance Challenge Trophy – Group Stage  12 – 14 year (7166-7168)

McDonald’s Restaurant Trophy – Group Stage  15 years and over (7169-7171)

Elite Challenge Trophy – Studio Production – any medium (7195)

 

Song & Dance

Ed and Winnie Rhein Trophy – Solo Song & Dance  8 years and under (7210-7211)

CHWK Radio Station Trophy – Solo Song & Dance  9 – 12 years (7212-7216)

Fraser Valley Meats Trophy – Solo Song & Dance  13 years and over (7217-7222)

 

Chilliwack Lions Club Challenge Trophy – Group Song & Dance  8 years and under (7260-7261)

Intra Roblin Travel Challenge Trophy – Group Song & Dance  9 – 12  years (7263-7265)

Images Dance Studio Trophy – Group Song & Dance  13 years and over (7267-7271)

 

Jazz

Centre Stage Dance Studio Trophy – Solo Jazz  8 years and under (7310-7312)

Ruby Zuskind Memorial Trophy – Solo Jazz  9 years (7313)

Images Dance Studio Trophy – Solo Jazz  10 years (7314)

Simpson & Simpson Notaries Challenge Trophy – Solo Jazz  11 years (7315)

RMS Ross Machinery Trophy – Solo Jazz  12 years (7316)

Sure Chilliwack Copy Centre Trophy – Solo Jazz  13 years (7317)

Sutton Group Realty Challenge Trophy – Solo Jazz  14 years (7318)

Sunrise Printers Inc. Trophy – Solo Jazz  15 years (7319)

Images Dance Studio Trophy – Solo Jazz  16 years (7320)

The Industry Dance Magazine Trophy – Solo Jazz  17 years stage presence (7321)

Lion John Tutte Memorial Trophy – Solo Jazz  17 years and over (7321-7322)

The Fusion Force Award for Excellence – Duo Jazz  12 years and under (7332-7335) 

The Fusion Force Award for Excellence – Duo Jazz  13 years and over (7337-7339)

Images Dance Studio Trophy – Group Jazz  8 years and under (7360-7362)

P.O.C. Services Inc. Trophy – Group Jazz  9 & 10 years (7363-7364)

Fraser Cheam Realty Ltd. Trophy – Group Jazz  11 years (7365)

The Xtreme Talent Challenge Trophy – Group Jazz  12 years (7366)

The Creative Outlet Studio Trophy – Group Jazz  13  years (7367)

Chilliwack Happy Times Jazz Society Trophy – Group Jazz  14 years (7368)

The Dance with Style Trophy – Group Jazz  15 years (7369)

Argo Land Corp. Trophy – Group Jazz  16 years and over (7370-7371)

 

Street Dance

M & H Machinery Ltd. Trophy – Solo Street Dance  12 years and under (7410-7416)

Kylie Hannan Challenge Trophy – Solo Street Dance  13 years and over (7417-7422)

The Alistair Hart Award – Junior Duo Street Dance  12 years and under (7430-7435)

 

Chilliwack Lions Club Challenge Trophy – Group Street Dance

10 years and under (7460-7464)

Ken’s Tire & Wheel Trophy – Group Street Dance  11 & 12 years (7465-7466)

Fortin’s Supply Trophy – Group Street Dance  13 & 14 years (7467-7468)

The Andrea Boutilier Memorial Trophy – Group Street Dance  15 years (7469)

Brainwaves Challenge Trophy – Group Street Dance  16 years and over (7470-7471)

 

Lyrical Jazz

The Video Station (Chwk.) Challenge Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz

8 years and under (7510-7512)

Jazz-Ma-Tazz Dance Shop Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  9 & 10 years (7513-7514)

Sardis Optical Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  11 years (7515)

Sidewinder Van Conversions Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  12 years (7516)

Doug’s Key Mart & Locksmith Service Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  13 years (7517)

Dancerama Dancewear Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  14 years (7518)

Waal & Co. Notaries Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  15 years (7519)

Dancerama Dancewear Challenge Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  16 years (7520)

BitmoreImages Challenge Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  17 years (7521)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Lyrical Jazz  18 years and over (7522)

The Charlene Hart Award – Senior Duo Lyrical Jazz  13 years and over (7537-7538)

Images Dance Studio Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  8 years and under (7560-7561)

Auld Phillips Ltd. Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  9 & 10 years (7563)

Barton Insurance Challenge Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  11 & 12 years (7565-7566)

Chilliwack Happy Times Jazz Society Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  13 & 14 years (7567-7568)

The Tri-City Dance Centre Challenge Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  15 years (7569)

McAlpine Design Group Trophy – Group Lyrical Jazz  16 years and over (7570-7571)

 

Demi-Pointe/en-Pointe – Classical Ballet

Dancerama Dancewear Challenge Trophy – Solo Classical Ballet

8 years and under (7610-7611)

Kacey May-Cossins Memorial Trophy – Solo Classical Ballet  9 & 10 years (7613-7614)

Elliott Clark Arts Trophy – Solo Classical Ballet  11 & 12 years (7615-7616)

Canada Trust Sardis Branch Trophy – Solo Classical Ballet  13 years and over (7617-7622)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo En-Pointe Ballet Outstanding Entry  (7680-7686)

Teddy Bear Dreams Trophy – Group Classical Ballet  8 years and under (7660-7661)

Chilliwack Mall Merchants Trophy – Group Classical Ballet  9 – 12 years (7663-7665)

Dancerama Dancewear Trophy – Group Classical Ballet  13 years and over (7667-7671)

 

Demi-Character – Classical Ballet

Cameron Academy of Classical Dance – Solo Demi-Character  10 years and under (7710-7714)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Demi-Character  11 & 12  years  (7715-7716)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Demi-Character  13 years  and over (7717-7722)

The Avant Dance Company Trophy – Solo Variations En-Pointe  14 years  and under (7780-7782)

The Pro Arte Centre Award of Excellence Trophy – Solo Variations En-Pointe  15 years  and over (7783-7786)

The Carol Hart Trophy – Junior Duo Classical Ballet  12 years and under

 (7632-7635/7732-7735/7932-7935)

Medi-Chair Fraser Valley Challenge Trophy – Group Demi-Character  8 years and under (7760-7761)

Avonlea Challenge Trophy – Group Demi-Character  9 to 12 years (7763-7765)

Dancerama Dancewear Challenge Trophy Senior Ballet – Group Demi-Character  13 years and over ((7767-7771)

 

Interpretive Ballet

The Patricia Kucherhan Memorial Trophy – Solo Contemporary & Interpretive Ballet  12 years and under  (7810C-7816C/7910-7916)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Interpretive Ballet  13 years and over (7917-7922)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Group Contemporary & Interpretive Ballet  12 years and under  (7860C-7866C/7960-7965)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Group Contemporary & Interpretive Ballet  13 years and over  (7867C-7871C/7967-7971)

 

Modern/Contemporary/Contemporary Ballet

Holiday Inn Challenge Trophy – Solo Mod./Cont./Cont. Ballet  9 – 12 years (7813A/B-7816A/B)

Doc’s Autobody Challenge Trophy – Solo Contemporary Ballet  13 years (7817)

Dancerama Dancewear Trophy – Solo Contemporary Ballet  14 years (7818)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Solo Contemporary Ballet  15 years (7819)

Hong Kong Bank of Canada Challenge Trophy – Solo Contemporary Ballet  16 years (7820)

Staples Office Depot Trophy – Solo Contemporary Ballet

17 years and over  (7821-7822)

The Maureen Gray Memorial Trophy – Solo Modern  13 & 14 years (7873-7874)

The Dance in Motion Challenge Trophy – Solo Modern  15 & 16 years (7875-7876)

The McBride School of Dance Trophy – Solo Modern  17 years and over  (7877-7878)

The Creative Outlet Studio Trophy – Solo Contemporary  13 years (7883)

The Creative Outlet Studio Trophy – Solo Contemporary  14 years (7884)

The Darrel Manning Memorial Trophy – Solo Contemporary  15 & 16 years (7885-7886)

The Alan Millard Memorial Trophy – Solo Contemporary  17 years and over  (7887-7888)

Jin Sing Jewellers Challenge Trophy – Group Modern/Contemporary  12 years and under (7860A/B-7865A/B)

Fraser Carpets Inc. Trophy – Group Modern/Contemporary  13 & 14 years (7867A/B-7868A/B)

Dancerama Dancewear Challenge Trophy – Group Modern/Contemporary  15 years & over (7869A/B-7871A/B)

 

Duos and Trios Overall Highs

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Duo/Trio Acro Overall High Score (6930-6939 & 6941-6947)

IMW Industries Challenge Trophy – Duo Tap  Overall High Score (7030-7039)

Valley Toyota Challenge Trophy – Duo Stage Overall High Score (7130-7138/7230-7238)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Duo/Trio Street Dance   Overall High Score (7430-7439 & 7441-7447)

Toronto Dominion Bank (Chilliwack & Sardis Br.) Challenge Trophy – Duo Jazz Overall High Score (7330-7339/7530-7538)

Dancerama Dancewear Challenge Trophy – Duo Ballet Overall High Score (7630-7638/7730-7738/7830A/B/C-7838A/B/C/7930-7938)

Fraser Valley Credit Union (Sardis & Chilliwack Br.) Challenge Trophy – All Trios Adjudicators’ Choice

 

Dance Honour Performance Awards

Mertin G.M. Trophy – Grand Champion Solo Dance – Stage

Chilliwack Lions Club $125.00 Bursary – Senior Grand Champion Solo Dance – Stage

BitmoreImages Award of Excellence – Senior Stage Provincials Rep. (Value $350)

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Grand Champion Solo Dance – Ballet

Chilliwack Lions Club $125.00 Bursary – Senior Grand Champion Solo Dance – Ballet

The Flora Pigeau Dance Academy Trophy – Senior Modern Provincial Representative

Promising Dance Artist Award & MOVE: the company’s Summer Intensive 3 week Full Scholarship (Value $950)  – Intermediate Ballet Provincial Representative

Sardis Optical Trophy – Grand Champion Group Stage Division  

The Dance Box Trophy – Grand Champion Group Ballet Division Dance

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Most Outstanding Street Dance Group

Knights of Columbus Trophy – Most Promising Dancer

Eria Graham Memorial Trophy – Solo Dancer who has given the audience a rare moment of sensitivity

Steffany Giddon Memorial Trophy – Junior Lyrical Jazz Solo Dancer who shared sensitivity in a most memorable performance

The Mason Family Trophy – Most Entertaining Performance of any Jazz Group, Adjudicator’s Choice

The Media Cup Challenge Trophy presented by the Sunday Progress – Any Group in Tap, Stage, or Song & Dance who has presented the most thoroughly entertaining performance

Dance in Motion Challenge Trophy – Most Outstanding Junior Group

The Times Newspaper Trophy – Most Memorable Performance of any Solo, Duo, or Trio

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Most Outstanding Comedy Performance of any discipline, Adjudicator’s Choice

 

Guitar Awards

Elite Trophy – Jazz Guitar

Lions Club Trophy – Classical Guitar

Lady Lions Trophy – Folk Guitar

Andrés Segovia Memorial Trophy – Guitar Ensemble Trophy

 

Ukulele Awards

Lions Robert Prinse Trophy – Ukulele Ensemble Trophy

 

Junior and Lower Intermediate Piano Awards

Nan Densham Trophy – Baroque Classes (0101 – 0106)

McAlpine Shield – Classical Classes (0301 – 0306)

Hurndall Group of Companies Trophy – Romantic Classes (0601 – 0606)

Ethel Manton Trophy – 20th & 21st Century Composers (1001 – 1006)

Gar Reuter Memorial Trophy – Canadian Composers (1101 – 1106)

Gladys Miao Memorial Trophy – Concert Group Classes (1201, 1204 & 1206)

Robert E. Lee Trophy – Contemporary Classes (1301 – 1306)

B.W. Harris Trophy – Junior Piano Champion

P & E Lumber Trophy – Lower Intermediate Piano Champion

Travis Dekoff Memorial Trophy & BCRMTA Chilliwack $50 Bursary – Most Promising Performer Junior & Lower Intermediate Piano

 

Upper Intermediate Piano Awards

Joseph Bayer Baroque Trophy – Baroque Classes (0107 – 0109)

Prairie Agencies Cup – Bach Classes (0207 – 0209)

Daniel Elliott Memorial Trophy – Classical Classes (0307 – 0309)

The Ethel Stevenson Memorial Trophy – Romantic Classes (0607 – 0609)

The Madelene Lange Trophy – Post-Romantic Classes (0707 – 0709)

The Victor Tunbridge Trophy – French Composers (0907 – 0909)

Student Teachers Auxiliary Trophy – 20th & 21st Century Composers (1007 – 1009)

The Cherish Steegstra Memorial Trophy – Contemporary Music Classes (1307 – 1309)

Joseph Bayer Canadian Composers Trophy – Canadian Composers (1107 – 1109)

Registered Music Teachers Trophy & $100.00 Bursary – Upper Intermediate Piano Champion

The Chilliwack BCRMTA Trophy – Most Promising Performer Upper Intermediate Piano

 

Senior Piano Awards

The Chilliwack Festival Trophy, TBA – Baroque Classes (0110 – 0111)

The Jacob & Mary Suderman Memorial Trophy – Bach Classes (0210 – 0211)

P.E.O. Trophy – Sonata Classes (0410A – 0411B)

Frances Jesperson Memorial Trophy – Beethoven Classes (0510A – 0511B)

Lucille Murphy Trophy – Romantic Classes (0610 – 0611)

Chilliwack Pharmasave Trophy – Post-Romantic Classes (0710 & 0711)

Josephine St. John Memorial Trophy – Chopin Classes (0810 – 0811)

Sam & Ann Sussel Trophy – French Composers (0910 – 0911)

Peggy Hannah Memorial Trophy – 20th & 21st  Century Composers (1010 – 1011)

The Dale H. Warr Trophy – Canadian Composers (1110 – 1111)

 

Robert Pat Johnson Trophy – Contemporary Music Classes (1310 – 1311)

Chilliwack Progress Trophy & Chilliwack Lions Club $125 Bursary – Senior Piano Champion

Frank Wilson Rosebowl – Most Outstanding Performance

Kawai Piano & Organ Plaque & Agnes Rinas Memorial Bursary $50 – Most Promising Performer Senior Piano

 

Other Piano Awards

The Pin Man Trophy – Concert Group Classes (1207, 1209 & 1210)

Joseph Bayer Junior & Intermediate Provincial Piano Trophies

The Serena MacDonald Trophy – Adult Piano Solo Classes Most Outstanding Performance

Mac Hadvic Trophy – Duet and Trio Classes (1401 & 1404)

Lyall Nelson Homes Trophy – Duet and Trio Classes (1407 & 1410)

Martens Cup (Yarrow Freight) – Sight Reading Award (1701 – 1711)

 

String Awards

Helen Brett Memorial Trophy – Primary Strings – Grades 1 – 2

Dr. & Mrs. Calvin Dyck Trophy – Junior Strings – Grades 3 – 5

The Adrian Abulescu Memorial Trophy – for the Most Promising Junior Strings – Grades 3 – 5

Dahlstrom Motors Cup – Intermediate Strings – Grade 6 – 8

Lori Onsorge Award  – Intermediate Strings Most Promising Performer

Tower Refrigeration & Appliances Services Limited – Senior Strings – Grades 9, 10, & ARCT

Dr. Norman Crabtree Mem. Trophy & Bursary – Senior Strings Most Promising Performer

Earle Dunn Cup – Outstanding Violinist

Music Festival Committee Trophy – Cello and Viola Classes

Helen Hagnes Mintiks Cup – Quality of performance rather than grade

Ruth Rebecca Lodge #4 Bursary – Senior Student from the greater Chilliwack area, showing the most promise and planning on a musical career.

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Stringed ensemble

Cara Birkholtz Cup – Outstanding Orchestra

Chilliwack Bearing Cup – Canadian Composers

 

Woodwinds, Brass and Percussion Awards

Leo Edwards & Sons Ltd. Trophy – Junior Wind instrument  14 years and under

Orpheus Trophy – Flute  16 years and under

East Chilliwack Consumers Trophy – Woodwind Instrument  18 years and under

Howard Harnden Memorial Trophy – Woodwind Instrument  18 years and over

Stannard Cup – Brass Instrument  14 years and under

Doug Glover Memorial Award – for Lower Brass Instrument, Adjudicator’s Choice

Vohradsky Family Award – for Upper Brass Instrument, Adjudicator’s Choice

Shaun Taylor Award – Intermediate Brass Most Promising Student, Adjudicator’s Choice

 

Band Awards

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Top Senior Concert Band Grand Champion

Chilliwack Lions Club Trophy – Top Senior Jazz Band Grand Champion

Career Uniform Trophy – Junior Concert Band Grand Champion

Gordon Johnston “Stoney” Memorial Trophy – Senior Jazz Band Grand Champion

 

Other Festival Awards

C.H. Denike Shield – Best Original Composition from any discipline (1000)

Lions Club Centennial Trophy – Instrumental Champion Other Than Piano

Lions Club $125.00 Bursary – Grade X Music or over, Provincial Delegate, 1st Choice Senior – Strings

Lions Club $125.00 Bursary – Grade X Music or over, Provincial Delegate, 1st Choice Senior – Woodwind, Brass, Percussion

Very Important Volunteer Help Needed in a big way!

We Urgently need 2 Dance Co-ordinators; 1 for Acro, Tap, Stage and Song & Dance and also 1 for Ballet and Modern. Small per diem honourarium is available!!! Also needed for Music is 1 Piano Co-ordinator, 1 Vocal Co-ordinator and 1 String Co-ordinator.

 

For more Info. Contact Jim or Val Martindale #604-392-3781 or clcmdf70@gmail.com or Contact Laurie Hirschman @ 604-858-3147 or hirschmanhouse@telus.net

 

We also need 1 or two people to assist with Registrations. Small honourarium also available for this assistance. For more info. Contact Laurie Hirschman @ 604-858-3147 or hirschmanhouse@telus.net

Interested in helping?

Are you interested in supporting our music & dance students? We need you! A festival this size needs lots of volunteers from selling tickets, taking tickets at the door, working backstage with organizing the dancers, writing for our adjudicators, to assisting in set-up and take down at the Chilliwack Cultural Centre! If you can help in any way, please contact Delia Davies at 604-795-4780 or howardanddee@shaw.ca